Skip to content

Cody Sisco

Author | Editor | Publisher | Organizer

  • About
  • Books
  • Blog
  • Editing Services
  • Contact
  • Media

Blog

Blog

My contribution to diversity in speculative fiction

January 18, 2016January 20, 2016 by Cody Sisco

Today is Martin Luther King Jr. Day in the United States. The media over the […]

Blog

Broken Mirror Release Date: January 22, 2016

December 7, 2015 by Cody Sisco

I’m very pleased to announce that my first novel, Broken Mirror, will be published on […]

Blog

Inspiration and The Lucky Strike

August 26, 2015May 7, 2026 by Cody Sisco

I’m making one final editing pass for Broken Mirror before sending  the manuscript to my beta […]

Blog

Brainhacking – a new frontier?

August 11, 2015September 28, 2015 by Cody Sisco

Do you ever feel mentally sluggish? As the years roll by, do you feel that […]

Blog

Welcome to the “Anthropocene”

March 18, 2015September 28, 2015 by Cody Sisco

Over millions of years, humans have evolved from loose bands of ape-like hunter-gatherers, sharing one corner […]

Blog

Map of the American Union

June 26, 2014December 16, 2015 by Cody Sisco

Victor Eastmore’s journey in search of a cure for mirror resonance syndrome takes him from his home […]

Blog

Mini-Review of Stephen King’s The Wind Through the Keyhole

March 15, 2014February 25, 2014 by Cody Sisco

Stephen King’s return to the world of the Dark Tower, the gunslinger, and his ka-tet […]

Blog

Resonant Earth History: President Lincoln Survives Assassination Attempt

March 10, 2014September 28, 2015 by Cody Sisco

According to Robbie Eastmore’s “Register of Resonant Earth Discrepancies,” the differences between our worlds are […]

Mini-Review of China Miéville’s Perdido Street Station
Blog

Mini-Review of China Miéville’s Perdido Street Station

March 10, 2014February 25, 2014 by Cody Sisco

A baroque, massive, and twisting epic of alien biology and human conflict, Perdido Street Station […]

Mini-Review of Philip K. Dick’s Ubik
Blog

Mini-Review of Philip K. Dick’s Ubik

March 6, 2014February 25, 2014 by Cody Sisco

Death is not final in this provocative pulp-mashing novel, and life may not be what […]

Posts pagination

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
  • Bluesky
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
Cody Sisco on Kickstarter
Follow Cody Sisco on BookBub

Copyright © 2025 | All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2023 | All Rights Reserved. Fabulist by Shark Themes